PENDLE CLUB RECORDS – UPDATED MAY 2017

 

 

 

Senior Men

 

 

 

100m Mark Ashworth 10.9 1979
200m Joe Lonsdale 22.0 2017
400m Gary Stein 49.3 1989
800m David Thornton 1:53.66 2004
1500m Aaron Hargreaves 3:51.7 1997
3000m Lee McCash 8:19.42 1999
5000m Lee McCash 14.49.44 2000
10,000m Tom Ashworth 31:36.4 1990
110mH Edward Lynch 17.1 2008
400mH David Thornton 57.8 2005
3000 s/c Neil Tattersall 9:49.1 2003
LJ James Blackburn 6.59 2014
HJ Daemon Metcalfe 1.81 2016
TJ James Blackburn 14.13 2014
PV James Blackburn 3.65 2013
SP Alan Plumb 12.53 2012
DT Tony Balko 37.90 1997
JT Zac Child 47.06 2012
HT Alan Plumb 39.27 2016

 

U17 Men  

 

60m Joe Lonsdale 7.24i 2016
100m Joe Lonsdale 11.0 2016
200m Joe Lonsdale 22.3 2015
400m Craig Hall 50.8 1991
800m Ross Inglis 1.58.4 2009
1500m Lee McCash 3:57.5 1998
3000m Lee McCash 8:45.1 1998
3000m Aaron Hargreaves 8:45.1 1995
100mH Matt Holden 14.8 1999
400mH Matt Holden 56.5 1999
1500 s/c Keith Grant 4:29.38 1995
2000 s/c Keith Grant 6:28.9 1996
3000 s/c Keith Grant 9:59.3 1995
LJ D Sutherland 6.20 1980
HJ Adam Kostilek 1.85 1996
TJ Matt Holden 12.35 1999
PV James Blackburn 3.52(i) 2009
SP Steven Palmer 12.97 1996
DT Jason Wade 41.04 2003
JT Andrew Charlesworth 46.60 2003
HT Jason Wade 34.40 2003

 

U15 Boys  

 

60m i Joe Lonsdale 7.64 2014
100m Joe Lonsdale 11.7 2014
200m Joe Lonsdale 24.2 2014
300m Joe Lonsdale 38.97 2014
400m Mark Robinson 54.4 1997
800m Kai Atkins 2.02.3 2015
1500m Kai Atkins 4:10.53 2015
3000m Kai Atkins 9.21.8 2015
80mH David Lowe 13.6 2000
LJ Carl Jesson 5.54 1996
HJ Keith Grant 1.65 1994
HJ Adam Kostilek 1.65 1994
SP Francis Powell 12.31 1991
DT Jason Wade 32.79 2001
JT James Finucane 46.58 2003
HT Jason Wade 29.33 2001

 

U13 Boys  

 

100m Kieran Turner 13.0 1999
200m Kieran Turner 27.0 1999
800m Mark McElhone 2:20.9 1992
1500m Mark McElhone 4:40.5 1992
75mH Morgan Ratcliffe 14.2 2011
LJ Sam Crabtree 4.70 2001
HJ Daemon Metcalfe      

Timothy Barnes

1.40 2011

2013

SP Francis Powell 10.38 1989
DT 1.25kg James Finucane 20.01 2001
DT 1kg Spencer Phelan 25.71 2013
JT Benjamin McParland 37.65 2016

 

Senior Women  

 

100m Wendy Bradbury 12.2 1981
200m Laura Finucane 24.9 2004
400m Laura Finucane 53.23 2004
800m Laura Finucane 2:01.35 2007
1500m Laura Finucane 4:34.88 2007
3000m Pauleen Powell 10:03.9 1991
2000m S/C Helena Leathley 7.34.1 2012
100mH Eleanor Markendale 14.68 2009
400mH Ruth Thompson 64.3 2004
LJ Eleanor Markendale 5.87 2009
HJ Sara Veevers 1.75 1996
TJ Ruth Thompson 10.41 1995
SP Amy Weaver 12.03 2006
DT Vicky Gorton 38.12 1997
JT Leah Hillman 42.51 2017
HT Leah Hillman 37.51 2017

 

U17 Ladies  

 

100m Anita Parker 12.6 1987
100m Eleanor Markendale 12.6 2005
200m Laura Finucane 24.9 2002
300m Laura Finucane 39.03 2002
400m Laura Finucane 55.33 2002
800m Laura Finucane 2:07.44 2002
1500m Laura Finucane 4.49.4 2002
1500m Tracy Grant 4:54.6 1990
3000m Anna Anderson 10:37:67 2005
80mH Eleanor Markendale 12.0 2005
100mH Katy Gibb 16.6 1992
300mH Eleanor Markendale 44.1 2006
400mH Helena Leathley 66.9 2012
LJ Eleanor Markendale 5.70 2006
HJ Sara Veevers 1.73 1996
TJ Eleanor Markendale 10.71 2006
SP 4K Amy Weaver 11.00 2004
SP 3K Leah Hillman 12.29 2015
DT Leah Hillman 34.43 2015
JT 600 Leah Hillman 38.31 2014
JT 500 Leah Hillman 41.95 2014
HT 3K Leah Hillman 45.24 2014
HT 4K Sophie Hitchon 54.56 2007

 

U15 Girls  

 

100m Anita Parker 12.5w 1984
200m Eleanor Markendale 26.30 2003
200m Lyndsey Clark 26.36 1996
300m Eleanor Markendale 41.4 2004
800m Laura Finucane 2.18.4 2000
1500m Tracy Grant 4:51.2 1988
75mH Lyndsey Clark 11.9 1996
LJ Eleanor Markendale 5.46 2004
HJ Nicola Alcock 1.61m 1990
TJ Natrika Wildman 9.88 i 2013
SP 3.25k Lucy Chadwick 11.78 2009
SP 3k Alex Baker 10.19m 2016
DT Leah Hillman 32.44 2013
JT 600g Leah Hillman 35.30 2013
JT 500g Alex Baker 34.88 2016
HT Leah Hillman 38.66 2013

 

U13 Girls  

 

75m Rhea Jackson 10.5 2010
100m Fiona Corrigan 13.4 1987
150m Rhea Jackson 21.0 2010
200m Fiona Corrigan 27.9 1987
800m Jade Lord 2:30.6 2007
1200m Amy Moran 4.06.7 2009
1500m Odette Sutcliffe 5:12.34 1984
70mH Rachael Preston 14.0 2004
70mH Eleanor Markendale 14.3 2001
LJ Anita Parker 4.93m 1983
HJ Nicola Alcock 1.57m 1987
SP 2.75K Leah Hillman 10.08 2011
SP 3.25k Kate Franzke 8.32m 1998
DT Leah Hillman 26.24 2011
HT Alex Baker 24.24 2014
JT Leah Hillman 31.94 2012

Green denotes records which are not able to be confirmed

Pendle Open Records

Senior Men

 

100m R Steele (Stretford) 11.0 1988
100m Danny Whittaker (Wigan Harriers)

Stephen Sumner (Hyndburn)

                        11.0

11.0

2006

2009

200m S King (Kendal) 22.1 1998
400m S King (Kendal) 50.0 1998
800m T Lawrence (Blackburn) 1:55.0 1984
1500m Michael Hunt (Pendle AC) 4:13.1 2003
3000m Kevin McCluskey (C/mouth) 8:48.0 1981
3000m JK Windle (Clayton) 9:20.0 1982
400mH Daniel Eckersley (Burnley AC) 56.9 2005
LJ Mark Birchall (Blackburn) 6.71 1991
HJ Rob Brocklebank (Unatt) 2.10 1996
TJ James Blackburn (Pendle) 13.78 2014
PV D Bailey (Burnley) 2.90 1998
SP M Fletcher (Unatt) 14.84 1987
DT Alan Brassington (City of Stoke AC) 45.81 2006
JT K Taylor (Blackburn) 61.70 1987
HT Michael Bomba (Liverpool Harriers) 67.85 2014

 

U17 Men

 

100m Luke Simpson (Pendle AC) 11.4 2004
100m Stephen Sumner (Hyndburn AC) 11.4 2004
200m J Lonsdale (Pendle) 22.3 2015
400m Gary Bristow (Salford Harriers) 52.0 2003
800m M Barnes (Pendle) 2.01.4 2015
1500m Aaron Hargreaves (Pendle) 4:18.6 1994
3000m Lee McCash (Pendle) 8:49.5 1998
100mH Mohammed Moosa (Blackburn Harriers) 14.7 2006
LJ S Harrison (Bingley) 6.32 1991
HJ S Hughes (Seaton) 1.83 1990
SP J Clare (Wigan) 15.62 1980
JT M Lawrence (Leeds) 56.84 1985
HT Jacob Roberts (Blackburn) 58.69 2015

 

U15 Boys

 

100m

100m

S Emmington (DHTC)

D Lavin (Horwich)

11.7

11.7

1982

2015

200m Carl Martin (Preston H) 23.9 2004
200m Adam Davidson (Burnley) 23.9 1997
300m Isaac Parker (Horwich) 43.4 2015
800m Jason Lobo (Blackburn) 2:07.5 1984
1500m D Ireland (Oldham & Roy) 4:22.0 1981
75mH Colin Bailey (Burnley) 12.5 1998
LJ Andrew Lake (Blackburn Harriers) 5.95 2000
HJ Colin Bailey (Burnley) 1.75 1998
SP N Maloney (Riddings) 13.23 1982
DT Aaron Wilson (Hyndburn) 33.62 1997
JT M Lawrence (Leeds) 48.76 1984
HT Jacob Roberts (Blackburn H) 49.71 2014

 

U13 Boys

 

100m Lee Bowers (Blackburn) 12.78 1980
200m I Marshall (DHTC) 25.5 1984
800m Damien Beech (Hyndburn) 2:18.3 1985
1500m L Brindle (Horwich) 4.54.7 2015
LJ S Gill (Midd & Cleve) 4.92 1997
HJ Rory Birbeck (Hyndburn) 1.47 1986
JT Harrison Codd (Burnley) 29.42 2015
HT S Coupland (Southport Waterloo) 18.13 2015
SP S Bissell (Burnley) 10.83 1998

 

U11 Boys

 

75m M Whitehead (Bingley) 10.4 1983
800m C Healey (Horwich) 2.36 2015
LJ M Whitehead (Bingley) 4.47 1982
HJ D Wheatley (Seaton) 1.30 1991
Cricket Ball Michael Friend (Lancaster Rd) 46.73 2002

 

U10 Boys

 

75m P Holt (C’ford/F’stone) 10.09 1986
800m I Baybutt (Wigan) 2:36.9 1991
LJ Jordan Carter (Barnsley) 3.84 2002
Cricket Ball Jordan Carter (Barnsley) 33.97 2002

 

Senior Women

 

100m L Stirling (Chorley) 12.40 1982
200m Rebecca White (Blackburn) 24.9 1997
400m L Newton (Blackpool) 59.50 1996
800m Jennifer Tunstill (Park HS) 2:19.3 2004
1500m Katie Ireland (Rossendale Harriers) 5:03.9 2007
3000m Paula Flanagan (V) (Wigan) 12:47.6 2002
3000m M Mann (Preston) 10:25.7 1994
LJ S Cull (Wirral) 5.61 1996
HJ Laura White (Pendle) 1.73 1998
TJ Kelly Hilton (Chorley AC) 11.13 2007
SP K Farr (S’port Waterloo) 13.95 1984
DT Vicky Gorton (Pendle) 35.76 1997
JT L Wainwright (DHTC) 37.78 1988
HT Nicky Jackson (Wakefield) 44.73 2005

 

U17 Ladies

 

100m Louise Dickinson (Park High School) 12.4 2002
200m Louise Dickinson (Park High School) 25.8 2002
300m Laura Finucane (Pendle) 40.6 2001
800m Jennifer Tunstill (Park High School) 2:19.3 2002
3000m Danielle Walker (Burnley AC) 10:57.6 2003
80mH Kelly Hilton (Chorley AC) 12.3 2004
300mH Abby-Leigh Edmundson (Blackburn Harriers) 47.6 2007
LJ M Crompton (Oldham & Roy) 5.30 1998
HJ L Dickenson (Bingley) 1.59 1991
TJ Georgina Newcombe (Preston) 10.15 2014
SP (4K) J Thornton (Longwood) 12.46 1986
SP (3K) Leah Hillman (Pendle) 11.83 2014
JT 600g S Lloyd (Seaton) 37.90 1988
JT 500g Leah Hillman (Pendle) 39.80 2014
DT (1k) Leah Hillman (Pendle 32.03 2015
HT 4k Emma Gilbert (Scunthorpe) 37.59 2005
HT 3k Leah Hillman (Pendle) 43.59 2014

 

U15 Girls

 

100m Verity Collins (Blackpool & Fylde) 12.5 2004
200m Verity Collins (Blackpool & Fylde) 25.7 2004
800m C Faragher (Harrogate) 2:24.5 1980
1500m C Bennett (Bingley) 4:46.0 1983
75mH J Martindale (Liv Pem) 12.1 1998
LJ Eleanor Markendale (Pendle AC) 5.44 2004
HJ Hannah Dickson (Blackpool & Fylde AC) 1.68 2005
HT Charlotte Williams (Blackburn) 48.62 2015
SP K Farr (S’port Waterloo) 11.30 1981
DT Mollie Mason (Blackpool) 30.07 2015
JT 500g Lydia Stanfield (Burnley) 30.70 2015
JT 600g J Montgomery (Hyndburn) 33.02 1985

 

U13 Girls

 

100m JA Hughes (DHTC) 13.2 1982
200m J Hughes (DHTC) 27.5 1982
800m J Stirling (Carlisle) 2:26.2 1986
LJ Nicola Alcock (Pendle) 4.73 1989
HJ Hannah Dickson (Blackpool & Fylde) 1.53 2004
DT Charlotte Williams (Blackburn Harriers) 27.51 2014
HT Alex Baker (Pendle) 24.24 2014
SP Leah Hillman (Pendle) 10.08 2011

 

U11 Girls

 

75m Harriet James (Preston Harriers) 10.9 2002
100m T Humphries (Barrow) 10.95 1980
800m Laura Crook (St Helens Sutton) 2:38.9 2003
LJ S Sandford (Salford Met) 4.07 1989
HJ S Sandford (Salford Met) 1.26 1989
Rounders Ball Olivia Fay (Bolton) 32.84 2002

 

U10 Girls

 

100m L Scammans (Stainforth) 11.06 1986
HJ Emily Lupton (Preston) 1.15 2005
Rounders Ball Emily Lupton (Preston) 31.11 2005

 

These records are hopefully a true copy of those held by Club officials.  If anyone spots any inaccuracies please let the webmaster know the details including where the record was set.